Full List of Winners for the 73rd Golden Globe Awards

Monday, January 11, 2016

Here's the complete list of winners from the recently concluded 73rd GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS in Los Angeles


Film categories
• Best motion picture - drama
• Winner: The Revenant
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
Room
Spotlight
• Best motion picture - comedy or musical
• Winner: The Martian
The Big Short
Joy
Spy
Trainwreck
• Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - drama
• Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Will Smith, Concussion
• Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - drama
• Winner: Brie Larson, Room
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
• Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - comedy or musical
• Winner: Matt Damon, The Martian
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Al Pacino, Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear
• Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - comedy or musical
• Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Melissa McCarthy, Spy
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van
Lily Tomlin, Grandma
• Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture
• Winner: Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
• Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture
• Winner: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Jane Fonda, Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
• Best director - motion picture
• Winner: Alejandro G Inarritu, The Revenant
Todd Haynes, Carol
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Max Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian
• Best screenplay - motion picture
• Winner: Steve Jobs
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Room
Spotlight
• Best animated feature film
• Winner: Inside Out
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie
• Best foreign language film
• Winner: Son of Saul
The Brand New Testament
The Club
The Fencer
Mustang
• Best original score - motion picture
• Winner: The Hateful Eight
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Revenant
Steve Jobs
• Best original song - motion picture
• Winner: Writing's On the Wall, Sam Smith - Spectre
Love Me Like You Do, Ellie Goulding - Fifty Shades of Grey
One Kind of Love, Brian Wilson - Love & Mercy
See You Again, Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth - Fast & Furious 7
Simple Song #3, Sumi Jo - Youth


Television categories

Best television series - drama
Winner: Mr Robot
Empire
Game of Thrones
Narcos
Outlander
Best television series - comedy or musical
Winner: Mozart in the Jungle
Casual
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep
Best mini-series or motion picture made for television
Winner: Wolf Hall
American Crime
American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
Flesh and Bone
Best performance by an actor in a television series - drama
Winner: Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Rami Malek, Mr Robot
Wagner Moura, Narcos
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Best performance by an actress in a television series - drama
Winner: Taraji P Henson, Empire
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Best performance by an actor in a television series - comedy or musical
Winner: Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Rob Lowe, The Grinder
Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Best performance by an actress in a television series - comedy or musical
Winner: Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Best performance by an actor in a mini-series or motion picture made for television
Winner: Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero
Idris Elba, Luther
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall
Patrick Wilson, Fargo
Best performance by an actress in a mini-series or motion picture made for television
Winner: Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Sarah Hay, Flesh and Bone
Queen Latifah, Bessie
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television
Winner: Christian Slater, Mr Robot
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Tobias Menzies, Outlander
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television
Winner: Maura Tierney, The Affair
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Regina King, American Crime
Judith Light, Transparent

Subscribe your email address now to get the latest articles from us

No comments:

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2015. MovieNews.Me.
Design by Herdiansyah Hamzah - Distributed By Blogger Templates
Creative Commons License