British Academy Awards (BAFTAs) 2015: Full List of Winners

Monday, February 9, 2015

We present you the British Academy Awards (BAFTAs) 2015: Full List of Winners and nominations for every category!

Congratulations to all of tonight’s winners!

Film | Adapted Screenplay in 2015

Winner: The Theory Of Everything
James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Other nominees:
American Sniper (Jason Hall)
Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn)
The Imitation Game(Graham Moore)
Paddington (Paul King)




Film | Leading Actor in 2015

Winner: Eddie Redmayne
The Theory Of Everything

Other Nominees:
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
Michael Keaton (Birdman)
Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)




Film | Animated Film in 2015

Winner: The Lego Movie
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Other Nominees:
Big Hero 6 (Don Hall, Chris Williams)
The Boxtrolls (Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable)



Film | Leading Actress in 2015

Winner: Julianne Moore
Still Alice

Other Nominees:
Amy Adams (Big Eyes)
Felicity Jones (The Theory Of Everything)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)




Film | British Short Animation in 2015

Winner: The Bigger Picture
Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Other nominees:
Monkey Love Experiments (Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson)
My Dad (Marcus Armitage)




Film | Make-Up And Hair in 2015

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Other Nominees: 
Guardians Of The Galaxy (Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White)
Into The Woods (Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland)
Mr. Turner (Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener)
The Theory Of Everything (Jan Sewell, Kristyan Mallett)



Film | British Short Film in 2015

Winner: Boogaloo And Graham
Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Other Nominees:
Emotional Fusebox (Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard)
The Kármán Line (Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp)
Slap (Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland)
Three Brothers (Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow)



Film | Original Music in 2015

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat

Other Nominees:
Birdman (Antonio Sanchez)
Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)
The Theory Of Everything (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
Under The Skin (Mica Levi)



Film | Cinematography in 2015

Winner: Birdman
Emmanuel Lubezki

Other Nominees:
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Robert Yeoman)
Ida (Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski)
Interstellar (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
Mr. Turner (Dick Pope)




Film | Original Screenplay in 2015

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson

Other Nominees:
Birdman (Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo)
Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)




Film | Costume Design in 2015

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Milena Canonero

Other Nominees:
The Imitation Game (Sammy Sheldon Differ)
Into The Woods (Colleen Atwood)
Mr. Turner (Jacqueline Durran)
The Theory Of Everything (Steven Noble)



Film | Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema in 2015

Winner: BBC Films


Film | Director in 2015

Winner: Richard Linklater
Boyhood

Other Nominees:
Alejandro G. Iñárritu (Birdman)
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
James Marsh (The Theory Of Everything)
Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)


Film | Outstanding British Film in 2015

Winner: The Theory Of Everything
James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Other Nominees:
’71 (Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke)
The Imitation Game (Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore)
Pride (Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford)
Under The Skin (Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell)
Paddington (Paul King, David Heyman)



Film | Documentary in 2015

Winner: Citizenfour
Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Other nominees:
20 Feet From Stardom (Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen)
20,000 Days On Earth (Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard)
Finding Vivian Maier (John Maloof, Charlie Siskel)
Virunga (Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara)



Film | Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer in 2015

Winner: Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone
Pride

Other Nominees:
Elaine Constantine (Northern Soul)
Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (’71)
Hong Khaou (Lilting)
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (Kajaki: The True Story)


Film | EE Rising Star in 2015

Winner: Jack O'Connell

Other Nominees:
Margot Robbie
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley


Film | Production Design in 2015

Win The Grand Budapest Hotel
Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Other Nominees:
Big Eyes (Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau)
The Imitation Game (Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald)
Interstellar (Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis)
Mr. Turner (Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts)



Film | Editing in 2015

Winner: Whiplash
Tom Cross

Other Nominees:
Birdman (Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Barney Pilling)
The Imitation Game (William Goldenberg)
Nightcrawler (John Gilroy)
The Theory Of Everything (Jinx Godfrey)

Film | Sound in 2015

Win Whiplash
Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Other Nominees:
American Sniper (Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman)
Birdman (Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak)
The Imitation Game (John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, Andy Kennedy)



Film | Fellowship in 2015

Winner: Mike Leigh



Film | Film in 2015

Winner: Boyhood
Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

Other Nominees:
Birdman
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game
Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
The Theory Of Everything

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten



Film | Special Visual Effects in 2015

Win Interstellar
Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter

Other Nominees:
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett)
Guardians Of The Galaxy (Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi)
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White)
X-Men: Days Of Future Past (Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer)



Film | Film not in the English Language in 2015

Winner: Ida
Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov )
The Lunchbox (Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga)
Trash (Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier)
Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd)



Film | Supporting Actor in 2015
Win J.K. Simmons
Whiplash

Other Nominees:
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)



Film | Supporting Actress in 2015

Win Patricia Arquette
Boyhood

Emma Stone (Birdman)
Imelda Staunton (Pride)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Rene Russo (Nightcrawler)




Source: BAFTA Official site

Subscribe your email address now to get the latest articles from us

No comments:

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2015. MovieNews.Me.
Design by Herdiansyah Hamzah - Distributed By Blogger Templates
Creative Commons License