Winners of the Producers Guild Awards 2015

Monday, January 26, 2015

The Producers Guild presented the 26th Annual Producers Guild Awards at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel. Here are the winners, congratulations!



The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producer: Dan Lin, p.g.a.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures)
Producers: Zak Piper, Steve James, Garrett Basch

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

Fargo (FX)
Producers: Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd, Adam Bernstein

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Michelle MacLaren, Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Peter Gould, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett, Stewart A. Lyons, Diane Mercer, Bryan Cranston

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
Producers: Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lisa I. Vinnecour, Mark A. Burley, Michael Trim, Neri Kyle Tannenbaum, Sara Hess

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo)
Producers: Ann Druyan, Seth MacFarlane, Mitchell Cannold, Brannon Braga, Jason Clark, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

The Voice (NBC)
Producers: John De Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Jim Roush

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell, Jamie Granet Bederman, Rob Grabbe, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Sesame Street (PBS)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee

Milestone Award

Jon Feltheimer

Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television

Mark Gordon

David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures

Gale Anne Hurd

Stanley Kramer Award

the HBO television motion picture The Normal Heart

Visionary Award

the production company Plan B Entertainment

Subscribe your email address now to get the latest articles from us

No comments:

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2015. MovieNews.Me.
Design by Herdiansyah Hamzah - Distributed By Blogger Templates
Creative Commons License