Complete List of the 20th Annual Critics Choice Movie Awards Winners

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

The 20th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards on Thursday, January 15, 2015 at a ceremony at the Hollywood Palladium, hosted by Michael Strahan, broadcast live on A&E.

Here are the list of nominees and winners in the different categories:

BEST PICTURE


Birdman (Fox Searchlight)
Boyhood (IFC Films) **Winner**
Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)
The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Nightcrawler (Open Road)
Selma (Paramount Pictures)
The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
Unbroken (Universal Pictures)
Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST ACTOR



Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton - Birdman  **Winner**
David Oyelowo - Selma
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS



Jennifer Aniston - Cake
Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore - Still Alice  **Winner**
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon - Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR



Josh Brolin - Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall - The Judge
Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
Edward Norton - Birdman
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons - Whiplash **Winner**

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette - Boyhood **Winner**
Jessica Chastain - A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
Emma Stone - Birdman
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton - Snowpiercer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ellar Coltrane - Boyhood  **Winner**
Ansel Elgort - The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy - Interstellar
Jean Liberher - St. Vincent
Tony Revolori - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis - Annie
Noah Wiseman - The Babadook

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Birdman  **Winner**
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava Duvernay - Selma
David Fincher - Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - Birdman
Angelina Jolie - Unbroken
Richard Linklater - Boyhood  **Winner**

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman - Alejandro Inarritu, Nicolas Gabon, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris  **Winner**
Boyhood - Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy
Whiplash - Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn  **Winner**
The Imitation Game  - Graham Moore
Inherent Vice - Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything - Anthony McCarten
Unbroken - Joel and Ethan coen, Richard LaGravenese
Wild - Nick Hornby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Birdman - Emmanuel Lubezki **Winner**
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman
Interstellar - Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner - Dick Pope
Unbroken - Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION



Birdman – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator **Winner**
Inherent Vice - David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING

Birdman - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione **Winner**
Boyhood - Sandra Adair
Gone Girl - Kirk Baxter
Interstellar - Lee Smith
Whiplash - Tom Cross

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canner **Winner**
Inherent Vice - Mark Bridges
Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy **Winner**
The Hobbit: the Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes **Winner**
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Big Hero Six (Walt Disney Pictures)
The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
How to Train a Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation)
The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)  **Winner**

BEST ACTION MOVIE

American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy **Winner**

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Bradley Cooper - American Sniper **Winner**
Tom Cruise - Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt – Fury
Chris Pratt - Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt - Edge of Tomorrow **Winner**
Scarlett Johansson - Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence - The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Zoe Saldana - Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley - Divergent

BEST COMEDY

Birdman (Fox Searchlight)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight) **Winner**
St. Vincent (The Weinstein Company)
Top Five (Paramount Pictures)
22 Jump Street (Sony)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jon Favreau - Chef
Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton - Birdman **Winner**
Bill Murray - St. Vincent
Chris Rock - Top Five
Channing Tatum - 22 Jump Street

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Rose Byrne - Neighbors
Rosario Dawson - Top Five
Melissa McCarthy - St. Vincent
Jenny Slate - Obvious Child **Winner**
Kristen Wiig - The Skeleton Twins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar **Winner**
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Force Majeure  **Winner**
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

CITIZENFOUR
Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself **Winner**
The Overnighters

BEST SONG

“Big Eyes” – Lana Del Rey - Big Eyes
“Everything is Awesome” – Jo Li and the Lonely Planet - The Lego Movie
“Glory” - Common/John Legend - Selma **Winner**
“Lost Stars” – Keira Knigthley - Begin Again
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – Lorde - The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

BEST SCORE

Alexander Desplat - The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsoon - The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross - Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez - Birdman  **Winner**
Hans Zimmer - Interstellar

Congratulations to all the winners!

The 72nd Golden Globe Awards: Full List of Winners

Source

Subscribe your email address now to get the latest articles from us

No comments:

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2015. MovieNews.Me.
Design by Herdiansyah Hamzah - Distributed By Blogger Templates
Creative Commons License