40th Metro Manila Film Festival Winners

Sunday, December 28, 2014

Here is the full list of the recent 40th Metro Manila Film Festival



Mainstream Category

The following are the winners of the mainstream category:

Best Picture: Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo
Second Best Picture: English Only, Please
Third Best Picture: Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2
Best Actress: Jennylyn Mercado (English Only, Please)
Best Actor: Derek Ramsay (English Only, Please)
Best Director: Dan Villegas (English Only, Please)
Best Supporting Actress: Lotlot de Leon (Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2)
Best Supporting Actor: Joey Marquez (Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2)
Best Child Performer: Ryzza Mae Dizon (My Big Bossing)
Best Screenplay: Antoinette Jadaone (English Only, Please)
Best Original Story: Antoinette Jadaone and Dan Villegas (English Only, Please)
Best Editor: Marya Ignacio (English Only, Please)
Best Cinematographer: Carlo Mendoza (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo)
Best Production Design: Erickson Navarro (Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2)
Best Visual Effects: Mothership (Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2)
Best Sound Engineer: Wild Sound (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo)
Best Musical Score: Von de Guzman (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo)
Best Theme Song: Von de Guzman (Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo)
Best Festival Make-up Artist: (Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2)

40th Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF 2014) Complete List of Entries

Special awards
Several special awards were also given during the awards night:

Gat Puno Antonio Villegas Cultural Award: Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo
FPJ Memorial Award for Excellence: Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo
Commemorative Award for Vision and Leadership: Joseph Estrada
Commemorative Award for Vision and Leadership: MMFF and MMDA Chairman Francis Tolentino
Guillermo de Vega Memorial Award (posthumous): - accepted by wife Maria de Vega
Celeb Face of the Night: Nadine Lustre
Best Float Award: Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo
Youth Choice Award: Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo

New Wave category

The following are the winners of the New Wave category:

New Wave Best Film: Magkakabaung
New Wave Best Supporting Actor: Kristoffer King (Maratabat Pride and Honor)
New Wave Best Supporting Actress: Gloria Sevilla (M Mother's Maiden Name)
New Wave Best Actress: Zsa Zsa Padilla (M Mother's Maiden Name)
New Wave Best Actor: Allen Dizon (Magkakabaung)
New Wave Best Film Director: Jason Paul Laxamana (Magkakabaung)
New Wave Special Jury Prize: M Mother's Maiden Name
New Wave Best Picture: Jason Paul Laxamana (Magkakabaung)
New Wave Student Short Film Special Jury Prize: Kalaw


Subscribe your email address now to get the latest articles from us

No comments:

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2015. MovieNews.Me.
Design by Herdiansyah Hamzah - Distributed By Blogger Templates
Creative Commons License