Cinemalaya Year 10 Big Winners!

Saturday, August 23, 2014

CONGRATULATIONS to the Cinemalaya 2014 (Year 10) winners! 
 Awards Night was held last August 10, 2014 (Sunday) at the CCP Main Theater. They are:


A. SHORT FEATURE CATEGORY
1. Best Film -- ASAN SI LOLO MÊ? (WHERE IS LOLO MÊ?) by SARI ESTRADA
2. Special Jury Prize -- THE ORDINARY THINGS WE DO by DAVID CORPUZ
3. Best Direction -- KEVIN ANG TAN (Lola)
4. Best Screenplay -- KEVIN ANG TAN (Lola)
5. Audience Choice -- LOLA by Kevin Ang Tan
B. DIRECTORS SHOWCASE (FULL-LENGTH):
1. Best Film -- KASAL (Joselito Altarejos)
2. Special Jury Prize -- HARI NG TONDO (Carlos Siguion-Reyna)
3. Best Performance of an Actress -- NORA AUNOR (Hustisya)
4. Best Performance of an Actor -- ROBERT AREVALO (Hari ng Tondo)
5. Best Direction – MICHAEL TUVIERA (The Janitor)
6. Best Performance of a Supporting Actress -- CRIS VILLONCO (Hari Ng Tondo)
7. Best Performance of a Supporting Actor -- NICCO MANALO (The Janitor)
8. Best Screenplay -- ALOY ADLAWAN and MICHAEL TUVIERA (The Janitor)
9. Best Cinematography -- MYCKO DAVID (Kasal)
10. Best Production Design -- HARLEY ALCASID (Kasal)
11. Best Editing -- TARA ILLENBERGER (The Janitor)
12. Best Original Music Score -- RICHARD GONZALES (Kasal)
13. Best Sound – ALBERT MICHAEL “MIKE” IDIOMA (The Janitor)
14. Audience Choice -- HUSTISYA (Joel Lamangan)
15. NETPAC Award (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) -- HUSTISYA (Joel Lamangan)
C. THE NEW BREED (FULL-LENGTH):
1. Best Film -- BWAYA (Francis Xavier Pasion)
2. Special Jury Prize -- K’NA THE DREAMWEAVER (Ida Anita del Mundo)
3. Best Performance of an Actress -- EULA VALDES (Dagitab)
4. Best Performance of an Actor -- DANTE RIVERO (1st Ko Si 3rd)
5. Best Direction -- GIANCARLO ABRAHAN, V (Dagitab)
6. Best Performance of a Supporting Actress -- BARBIE FORTEZA (Mariquina)
7. Best Performance of a Supporting Actor -- MIGGS CUADERNO (Children’s Show)
8. Best Screenplay -- GIANCARLO ABRAHAN, V (Dagitab)
9. Best Cinematography -- NEIL DAZA (Bwaya)
10. Best Production Design -- TOYM IMAO (K’na The Dreamweaver)
11. Best Editing -- GERONE CENTENO (Children’s Show)
12. Best Original Music Score -- ERWIN FAJARDO (Bwaya)
13. Best Sound -- JONATHAN HEE and BRYAN DUMAGUINA (Children’s Show)
14. Special Acting Ensemble -- ‪#‎Y‬ (Elmo Magalona, Coleen Garcia, Sophie Albert, and Kit Thompson)
15. Audience Choice -- SUNDALONG KANIN (Janice O'Hara)
16. NETPAC Award (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) -- BWAYA (Francis Xavier Pasion)
BEST POSTER DESIGN -- ASINTADO by Justin Besana (new category, chosen from the 3 categories)
GAWAD BALANGHAI – Kidlat Tahimik


Subscribe your email address now to get the latest articles from us

No comments:

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2015. MovieNews.Me.
Design by Herdiansyah Hamzah - Distributed By Blogger Templates
Creative Commons License