EnPress 2013 Golden Screen Film Awards Nominees

Thursday, April 18, 2013


The Entertaiment Press Society, Inc. (EnPress) recently released the nominations for the 2013 Golden Screen Film Awards. This year's nominees are mostly dominated by independent films made and shown last year which includes the Oscar tendender "Bwakaw", the comedy-musical coming of age film, "I Do Bidoo Bidoo", the poverty-drama "Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino", the controversial-faith drama "Sta. Niña", and the test of friendship movie, "Mga Mumunting Lihim" among others.

Mainstream cinema movies are also included in the list of nominees such as that of the controversial plot drama, "The Mistress", romantic-comedy flick, "Of All The Things", the visually-stunning movie, "Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles" and the MMFF 2012 finalists "Thy Womb", "Sosy Problems" and "One More Try" among others.

This year's list of nominees for the 2013 Golden Screen Film Awards is lead by "I Do Bidoo Bidoo" with 15 nominations and "Bwakaw" with 12 nominations each. The Golden Screen Film Awards 2013 Awards Night is set to be held on April 27, 2013 at Teatrino Greenhills in San Juan City. Below is the complete list of nominees:

Motion Picture-Drama

Alagwa (Breakaway Films)

Bwakaw (Cinemalaya, APT Entertainment, and Octobertrain Films)

Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy (Cinemalaya, Boy So, Rober Bernardo and Boy Abunda)

Mater Dolorosa (Cinema One Originals and Creative Programs. Inc.)

Mga Mumunting Lihim (Cinemalaya and LargaVista Entertainment)

Sta. Niña (Cinemalaya, CCM Creative, and Bonfire Productions)

The Mistress (Star Cinema Productions)

Thy Womb (Centerstage Productions)




Motion Picture-Musical or Comedy
I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Unitel and Studio 5)

Of All the Things (Viva Films and GMA Films)

REquieme (Cinemalaya and Cine Handurawan)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role-Drama
Agot Isidro (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Angelica Panganiban (One More Try)

Bea Alonzo (The Mistress)

Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa)

Iza Calzado (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Janice de Belen (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Jodi Sta. Maria (Migrante)

Judy Ann Santos (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

LJ Reyes (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role-Drama
Alfred Vargas (Supremo)

Allen Dizon (Migrante)

Coco Martin (Sta. Niña)

Dingdong Dantes (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)

Kristoffer King (Oros)

Jericho Rosales (Alagwa)

JM de Guzman (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

John Lloyd Cruz (The Mistress)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role-Musical or Comedy
Eugene Domingo (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Regine Velasquez (Of All The Things)

Shamaine Buencamino (REquieme)

Zsa Zsa Padilla (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role-Musical or Comedy
Aga Muhlach (Of All The Things)

Archie Alemania (Slumber Party)

Gary Valenciano (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

John Lapus (Moron 5 and the Crying Lady)

Ogie Alcasid (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Sam Concepcion (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role-Drama, Musical or Comedy
Anita Linda (Sta. Niña)

Dina Bonnevie (Flames of Love)

Frenchie Dy (I Dobidoo Bidoo)

Hilda Koronel (The Mistress)

Janice de Belen (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Mylene Dizon (Sosy Problems)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role-Drama, Musical or Comedy
Cesar Montano (El Presidente)

Kristoffer Martin (Oros)

Joey Paras (Bwakaw)

Joross Gamboa (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

Neil Coleta (I Dobidoo Bidoo)

Ronaldo Valdez (The Mistress)

Soxie Topacio (Bwakaw)


Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress
Dawn Jimenez (The Animals)

Kim Komatsu (Oros)

Sweet Plantado (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Tippy dos Santos (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Yam Concepcion (Rigodon)


Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor
Anthony Falcon (REquieme)

Kenneth Salva (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

John James Uy (Rigodon)

Markki Stroem (Slumber Party)

Marti Sandino San Juan (Grave Bandit)

RK Bagatsing (Slumber Party)

Ronald Pacifico (Grave Bandit)

Sef Cadayona (Gayak)


Best Direction
Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)

Brillane Mendoza (Thy Womb)

Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Joyce Bernal (Of All The Things)

Jun Lana (Bwakaw)

Olivia Lamasan (The Mistress)

Richard Somes (Supremo)


Best Original Screenplay
Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)

Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)

Jimmy Flores (Supremo)

Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Jun Lana (Bwakaw)

Mel Mendoza-del Rosario (Of All The Things)


Best Screenplay Adaptation
Erros Atalia (Kalye Marino: Intoy Syokoy)

Layeta Bucoy (Melodrama Negra)


Best Story
Allan Lopez (Melodrama Negra)

Chris Martinez (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Emmanuel Palo (Sta. Niña)

Ian Lorenos (Alagwa)

Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)

Jimmy Flores (Supremo)

Jose Javier Reyes (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Jun Lana (Bwakaw)

Mel Mendoza- del Rosario (Of All The Things)


Best Cinematography
Albert Banzon (Mater Dolorosa)

Alex Esparto (Supremo)

Carlos Mendoza (Bwakaw)

Charlie Peralta (Of All The Things)

Francis Ricardo Buhay III (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Larry Manda (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Nor Domingo (Sta. Niña)

Odyssey Flores (Thy Womb)

Rodolfo Aves, Jr. (Mga Mumunting Lihim)


Best Editing
Benjamin Tolentino (Mater Dolorosa)

Carlos Francisco Manatad & Joris Fernandez (Supremo)

Jay Halili (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Lawrence Ang (Bwakaw)

Randy Gabriel (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Vaness de Leon (Mga Mumunting Lihim)


Best Production Design
Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Mater Dolorosa)

Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

Danny Red and Joel Bilbao (El Presidente)

Digo Recio (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Erin John Martir and Adrian Torres (Supremo)

Joey Luna (Bwakaw)

Peter Collias and Benjamin Padero (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)


Best Sound Design


Albert Michael Idioma (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Antonieto Carlos (Supremo)
Brillane Mendoza (Thy Womb)

Ditoy Aguila and Corinne de San Jose (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Mark Locsin and Alex Tomboc (Bwakaw)


Best Musical Score
Egien Ignacio (Mater Dolorosa)

Jema Pamintuan (Bwakaw)

Joseph Lansang and Jobin Ballesteros (The Strangers)

Jesse Lucas (Mga Mumunting Lihim)

Jessie Lasaten (El Presidente)

Vincent de Jesus (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Von de Guzman (Supremo)

Von de Guzman (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)


Best Original Song
"Aking Inang Bayan" from the film "El Presidente" (composed by Marizen Soriano, arranged by Jessie Lasaten and interpreted by by Maita Ejercito)

"Di Maipaliwanag" from the film "Slumber Party" (composed by Shielbert Manuel and Braduz Zon and interpreted by Og Sacred)

"Paalam Muna" from the film "Mga Mumunting Lihim" (words, music and interpreted by Davey Langit)

"Saan Ako Tutungo" from the film "Migrante" (composed by Lucien Letaba, Rody Vera and Boni Ilagan, arranged by Melvin Corpin and interpreted by Honey Araneta)




Best Visual/Special Effects
Carlo Manatad (Supremo)

Dave Yu of Mothership (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)

Imaginary Friends (Bwakaw)

Gaspar Manarin of Blackburst (The Strangers)

Keep Me Posted Production Outfit (Thy Womb)

Unitel Productions and Optima Digital (I Do Bidoo Bidoo)

Subscribe your email address now to get the latest articles from us

No comments:

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2015. MovieNews.Me.
Design by Herdiansyah Hamzah - Distributed By Blogger Templates
Creative Commons License