Oscars 2012 Nominees and Winners (Complete List)

Thursday, January 26, 2012

(Update) Both the animated full length movie, "Hugo" and the silent movie "The Artist" are the big winners of this year's Oscars (2012). Each movie receives five Oscars trophies and recognition. Congratulations to all the winners. Below is the complete list of nominees and winners of Oscars 2012.

Nominations for the 84th Academy Awards (Oscars 2012) were announced January 24, 2012 by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2010 Oscar nominee Jennifer Lawrence.

The 3D adventure drama film Hugo received the most nominations with 11 nods including nominations for Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Adapted Screenplay.

Not far behind is the French silent romantic-comedy movie The Artist which received 10 nods including nominations for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor and Best Original Screenplay.

Moneyball and War Horse received 6 nominations each.

84th Academy Awards 2011 Complete List of Nominees


The Academy Awards, popularly known as the Oscars, is the most prestigious awarding ceremony in the world. It is also the oldest awarding ceremony from which other ceremonies like the Golden Globe Awards are molded.

Here is the complete list of nominees for the major awards in the Oscars 2012 happening on February 26, 2012.

BEST PICTURE
The Artist — WINNER
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
The Help
Moneyball
War Horse
The Tree of Life

BEST ACTOR
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist — WINNER
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady — WINNER
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners — WINNER
Max Von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help — WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist — WINNER
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris — WINNER
JC Chandor, Margin Call
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo, Bridesmaids

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxton, Jim Rash, The Descendants — WINNER
John Logan, Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian, Stan Chevren Moneyball
Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughn, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
A Cat In Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango — WINNER

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE
Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsier Lazhar (Canada)
A Separation (Iran) — WINNER

BEST ART DIRECTION
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo — WINNER
Midnight in Paris
War Horse

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo — WINNER
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anonymous
The Artist — WINNER
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated — WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face — WINNER
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

BEST FILM EDITING
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — WINNER
Hugo
Moneyball

BEST MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady — WINNER

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist — WINNER
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
Man or Muppet from The Muppets Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie — WINNER
Real in Rio from Rio Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore — WINNER
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore — WINNER
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

BEST SOUND EDITING
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo — WINNER
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

BEST SOUND MIXING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo — WINNER
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo — WINNER
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

The 84th Academy Awards ceremony will honor the best films of 2011 and will take place on February 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California.

Related Articles:

Oscasrs 2011 Nominees and Winners

Subscribe your email address now to get the latest articles from us

No comments:

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2015. MovieNews.Me.
Design by Herdiansyah Hamzah - Distributed By Blogger Templates
Creative Commons License